Enrolment,  fee and privacy policies.

Last updated: 12th September 2016

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF ENROLMENT

Tandem College London terms and Conditions of Enrolment

Definitions

Agreement means these terms and conditions, the Fee Policy, and the Rules.

Ancillary Course Costs means the costs payable (if any) to the College by the Student to cover the cost of providing particular Course materials which are not otherwise included within the Fees.

College means Tandem College London Limited and any of its College centres, collaborators or subsidiaries which may be set up from time to time or successors in title.

Course means the course or programme of study to be undertaken by the Student.

Fees means all fees owing to the College including without limit all tuition, course material charges, examination and registration fees.

Fee Policy means the policy of Tandem College London Limited with regard to Fees set down by the College from time to time.

Intellectual Property Rights means all patents, copyright, design rights, registered designs, trademarks, know-how, database rights, confidential formulae and any other intellectual property rights.

Rules are as indicated in the course handbook and any other rules, policies, procedures and/or regulations set down by Tandem College London Limited, from time to time.

Sponsor means any employer and/or third party who has agreed with the Student and/or Tandem College London Limited to pay the Fees (or part of them).

Student means the person whose application for enrolment on the Course is accepted by Tandem College London Limited.

The Basis of these Conditions

The conditions set out below form the entire agreement between Tandem College London Limited and the Student in respect of the Course and its provision. Copies of such documentation are available upon request from Tandem College London Limited by contacting 020 7458 4146 or email: tutor@tandemcollege,net. The documents are available on Dropbox to students.

Any descriptive material including but not limited to information contained in the College’s brochures and/or prospectuses, advertising material or elsewhere shall not form part of the agreement and shall be treated as approximate and for guidance only unless specifically stated otherwise.

Core Obligations of the College and Student

Payment of Fees and Ancillary Course Costs

All Fees are subject to Tandem College London Fee Policy and shall be payable in full and in advance and no later than the start of the Course, although Tandem College London may at its discretion agree with the Student to accept payment by a specified number of instalments. The Student shall be responsible for the payment of the Fees even if a Sponsor has agreed to pay the Fees. It is the responsibility of the Student to ensure (where applicable) that the Sponsor pays the Fees. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that a Sponsor fails to pay the fees as may be agreed between the Sponsor and the Student, the Student will remain solely responsible for payment. Payment by instalments does not limit the Student’s liability for payment of the total Fees due.

The Student accepts that, if he/she is in debt to Tandem College London for any reason, including without limit non-payment of any Fees (in whole or part) and/or the Ancillary Course Costs, Tandem College London may (at its discretion) take one or more of the following actions:

forthwith on notice suspend and/or exclude the Student from the Course;

withhold assessment results or awards/certificates;

refuse to register the Student for any applicable award and/or refuse to register the Student for any Course examination.

undertake appropriate recovery and/or legal action for recovery of such Fees and Ancillary Course Costs and the Student will be responsible for all costs and expenses incurred by the College and/or by a third party acting on behalf of the College in such action including without limit:

the reasonable legal costs and expenses;

the administration costs and expenses; and the collection costs incurred by the College and/or a third party collection agency.

 

Refund of Fees

  • Fee refunds or waivers will only be approved where Tandem College London has cancelled a course, where there is a justified complaint, or in exceptional personal circumstances.
  • The full fee for a course is payable even if the student decides not to complete the course.

In accordance with the Fee Policy the full Fee is payable even if the Student decides not to complete the Course. Fee refunds or waivers may only be approved if Tandem College London has cancelled a course.

If the Student wishes to withdraw from a Course prior to its commencement, and he or she informs Tandem College London in writing or by e-mail prior to the Course start date a refund may be given, less a £10.00 administrative fee.

The Student shall be entitled to a full refund of any Fees paid save for the Ancillary Course Costs, if a Course fails to run for whatever reason or is cancelled within six weeks of its commencement (or in the case of a short programme of study, within one week of its commencement) and provided that the Student is not offered in either event a course which Tandem College London (acting reasonably at all times) deems to be a suitable alternative.

Where a Course is cancelled in circumstances which fall outside those mentioned above and no suitable alternative course is offered, the College will refund to the Student or the Sponsor as appropriate such proportion of the Fees paid as the College deems reasonable. For the avoidance of doubt, no refund will be payable in respect to the Ancillary Course Costs.

Fees and/or the Ancillary Course Costs will not be refunded where a Student is excluded and/or suspended from Tandem College London: as a consequence of the Student’s unreasonable behaviour; and/or as a consequence of the Student failing to comply with this Agreement.

The Student may cancel the Agreement within 14 days without giving reason. The cancellation period will expire 14 days after enrolment.

 

To exercise the right to cancel, the Student must inform Tandem College London by means of a clear statement setting out the decision by way of post fax or e-mail. To meet the cancellation deadline it is sufficient for the Student to send his or her communication concerning the exercise of the right to cancel before the cancellation period has expired.

 

Tandem College London will refund money using the same method used to make the payment unless the Student has expressly agreed otherwise. Tandem College London will process the refund due to the Student as a result of a cancellation on the basis described, without undue delay and in any case within the period of 14 days after the day on which Tandem College London is informed of the cancellation.

 

 

Limitation of Liability

In any instance where Tandem College London makes a refund as described above, Tandem College London shall be released from any responsibility to the Student or Sponsor for failure to provide or complete the provision of a Course, and from any related costs, damages, losses or expenses or demands which may arise either directly or indirectly.

The Student’s attention is in particular drawn to the following:

Save for death or personal injury, Tandem College London’s total liability to the Student and/or the Sponsor under this agreement shall not in any event exceed the Fees paid by the Student and/or Sponsor in respect of the particular Course.

 

Tandem College London shall not be liable and expressly excludes responsibility for any loss, cost, expense or damage suffered by the Student as a result of:

any loss, theft, misuse or damage to property, including without limit any motor vehicle, cycle, equipment or such other personal belongings of the Student whilst such property is on Tandem College London premises;

any loss, expense or damage of any nature suffered by a Student as a consequence of any data processing undertaken by the Student or any other third party using any computer equipment belonging to Tandem College London;

any loss, expense or damage in respect of any course materials or information provided by any third party other than Tandem College London;

(subject to applicable laws) any death or personal injury suffered by the Student unless caused by the College’s proven negligence or breach of statutory duty.

Tandem College London does not accept responsibility and expressly excludes liability to the fullest extent permitted in law for any indirect or consequential loss or damage (including without limit loss of profit, loss of earnings, loss of opportunity, living expenses) howsoever arising, suffered by the Student as a result of any breach by Tandem College London of this Agreement or any other act or omission of Tandem College London or its employees or agents.

For the avoidance of doubt, Tandem College London gives no warranty, guarantee or representation as to the accuracy and/or completeness of any advert and/or literature relating to Tandem College London and/or Course (including without limit the Course cost content, structure or format).

Rights and Obligations of the Student

Students shall meet and comply with the requirements and/or standards, including without limit the requirements and/or standards relating to conduct, attendance and the submission of course work. Tandem College London reserves the right to suspend and/or exclude (at its discretion) any Student failing to meet such standards and/or requirements.

In addition, Students are required to:

comply with all reasonable requests of Tandem College London officers, staff and authorised contractors or agents;

behave in a manner which does not cause injury or damage to other persons, in particular to the property of Tandem College London, its staff, students or visitors and does not impede or prevent the provision of the Course or any other course or programmes of study or otherwise harm the standing and reputation of Tandem College London;

comply with the Tandem College London’s computer use and associated IT policies.

Students of Tandem College London may be entitled to receive financial support through a bursary, scholarship, loan or other scheme. In the event that you are eligible for such financial support you agree to abide by the terms and conditions relating to that specific bursary, scholarship, loan or other scheme.

Rights and Obligations of the College

Tandem College London shall use its reasonable endeavours to provide the Student with an education service which may, where appropriate, include a programme of study, classes and tutorials intended to prepare the Student for examinations and qualifications, and with relevant learning support if necessary.

Tandem College London reserves the right to make variations to the contents or methods of delivery of the Course, to discontinue the Course (or any part of it), to alter the Course emphasis (including without limit the amount of practical, theory and/or academic experience undertaken) and to merge or combine programmes if such action is reasonably believed to be necessary by Tandem College London which for the avoidance of doubt shall include where there are insufficient enrolments to make a Course viable (in Tandem College London’s opinion). In the event that Tandem College London discontinues any course or programme or amalgamates such programmes or courses, it will use reasonable endeavours to provide a suitable and acceptable alternative.

Tandem College London shall have the right to cancel or suspend the whole or any part of any Course, without incurring additional liability and without being considered to have broken this agreement, where it is prevented from providing it in circumstances beyond its control, including force majeure; sickness/ illness of specialised staff; withdrawal of funding or variation of any funding methodologies by any funding body, government department or similar agency; or change of government policy or other action of a government department or similar agency.

Intellectual Property

Any intellectual property rights arising in connection with any work produced by a Student while they are enrolled at Tandem College London shall be owned by the Student.

The Student grants to Tandem College London a non-exclusive royalty-free irrevocable licence in respect of any intellectual property rights created by the Student while they are enrolled at College for the purposes of educational and promotional use, including websites and other online media, academic publications, posters, leaflets and prospectuses, including the right to sub-licence images for educational and promotional use. Any intended commercial use of the intellectual property rights by Tandem College London will be subject to separate negotiated agreements/licences with the Student.

The Student indemnifies Tandem College London from all costs, actions, claims, expenses or liabilities whatsoever that may arise from the College’s use of their intellectual property rights created under the licence granted above.

Unless otherwise stated the intellectual property rights of all material provided by Tandem College London shall remain vested in the College and may not be reproduced without Tandem College London’s, or the intellectual property right owner’s specific written consent.

General

Information provided by the Student is held by Tandem College London in its original electronic and other formats and is processed in accordance with relevant legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the College’s data protection policy and procedure. Tandem College London provides the detail of its use of Student data in its fair processing notice set out within the joining instructions.

Any decision by Tandem College London not to enforce its rights under these conditions shall not be construed as a waiver of such rights unless indicated by Tandem College London in writing.

As a general principle but subject to any separate formal agreement between Tandem College London and the Student and or third party, or by operation of law, Tandem College London recognises that the Student is the owner of any intellectual property rights created during or as part of a Course.

These conditions are to be read together with the confirmation of offer and acceptance of an offer of a place by the Student. The Student is required to ensure that any Sponsor who sponsors the Student’s place or Course is made aware of these conditions and the Student shall be regarded as having made these conditions known to the Sponsor prior to the acceptance of the offer.

Except as otherwise expressly stated herein, nothing in these terms confers any rights on any third parties pursuant to the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.

If any of the provisions of these conditions are found to be unlawful, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by any court or other authority, that/those provisions shall be deemed severed form the remainder of these conditions. The remainder of these conditions shall be valid and enforceable.

These conditions and the relationship between the Student and the College (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with English law.

 

Fee Policy

Policy

General Principles

  • All elements of the policy are to be reviewed annually.
  • No change to the policy is to disadvantage any individual student part-way through an agreed programme of study (eg where a student is under 19 at the start of a further education funded programme of study, they will benefit from the free tuition/exam fee policy all through their programme of study, even if in a subsequent academic year of study they are over 19).

 

Fees

  • All course fees must be paid before or at enrolment, or an instalment arrangement made, to secure a place on a course.
  • There are some courses where ALL students have to pay full fees. For more information about this, please contact Tandem College London on 020 7458 4146 for guidance or visit the website www.tandemeducation.com.

 

  • All fees due must be paid before the student can be entered for any examination or awarded any qualification.
  • Tandem College London sets specific fees for non EU students on funded further and higher education courses which are higher due to the lack of government funding.
  • Tandem College London sets specific fees for all students on non-Government funded courses, within the general aims of this policy.
  • Tandem College London reserves the right not to accept applicants or enrolments from individuals or sponsors where fees or other costs from previous courses remain outstanding until such time as all outstanding fees or other costs are paid.

 

Payment of Fees and Instalments

  • Payment of fees may be made by cash, credit or debit card, cheque, direct bank transfer, and in the case of instalments by Direct Debit.
  • Fees under £100 must be paid in full at the time of enrolment, without exception.
  • Where the total fee is £100 or more (including the instalment fee), students can pay in up to 10 monthly instalments, subject to length of course. Instalments can be made by card payment using the recurring card payment (RCP) facility on the e-pay system or by Direct Debit on completion of a Direct Debit form. For all instalment arrangements, 25% of the total fee due must be paid before, or at, the time of enrolment. For September enrolments, the first instalment payment will be due in November followed by instalments in December and February. Alternative instalment arrangements will be considered for short courses and courses commencing later in the academic year. Instalments are not available for courses of less than ten weeks duration or courses that do not exceed more than one term. There is no interest payable on instalment payments.
  • Students should refer to the ‘non-payment of tuition fees’ section for further details.

 

Refunds/Transfer 

  • Fee refunds or waivers will only be approved where Tandem College London has cancelled a course, where there is a justified complaint, or in exceptional personal circumstances.
  • The full fee for a course is payable even if the student decides not to complete the course.
  • If a student wishes to withdraw from a course prior to its commencement, and informs Tandem College London in writing or by email before the start date, a refund may be considered. All refunds are subject to a deduction of £10 administration costs.
  • Refunds will not be approved for full cost courses.
  • Students who attend a course which is scheduled to last no more than ten weeks will not be entitled to a refund.
  • Where a student attends for more than two weeks, the full fee applies unless there is a proven significant change in an individual’s circumstances.
  • Where a student wishes to claim a refund on the grounds of quality they must follow the Complaints Procedure for any such consideration.
  • Where the course is cancelled by Tandem College London, prior to the start date, a full refund will be made.

Non Payment of Tuition Fees

 

Students who undertake to pay fees by instalment arrangements but subsequently the card payment (RCP facility) is declined or Direct Debit instalment payments are rejected by the bank, will be removed from the instalment arrangement, full payment of fees will become due immediately and the student will be suspended from their studies until such time as the full payment has been made.

Data Protection Act 1998

Tandem College London will process personal information about our students in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. You consent to your personal information being used by the College for educational and administrative purposes, including:

  • your education at College;
  • safeguarding your health safety and welfare;
  • legal and statutory duties and responsibilities;

Declaration of Disability

If you declare to Tandem College London that you have a disability/learning support need the information will be used by Tandem College London to identify and provide appropriate learning and educational support. The information will be shared with the Tandem College London’s academic, administrative and support staff to enable this objective to be met.

 

Disclosure

Personal information may by necessity be disclosed to: appropriate members of Tandem College London  staff; awarding organisations, accrediting bodies. Tandem College London retains records after a student has left the College for the purposes of auditing, statutory duties, and so that we can provide references upon request.

 

Tandem College London Limited (Registered number 10461512), whose registered office is at 19 Fountain Street, Morley, West Yorkshire, LS27 9AE, knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions (“Website Terms”).

By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting tandemeducation.com (“the Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The Website is brought to you by Tandem College London Limited. Tandem College London Limited believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.

When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below.

Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be ‘sensitive personal data’ within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, for example, information about your health or ethnic origin.
1. Collecting Information

We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

1.1. From you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include your contact details, date of birth, how you will pay for the product or service and your bank details.

1.2. From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services.

1.3. From documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register.

2. Using Your Personal Information

2.1. Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

2.1.1. To help us to identify you when you contact us.

2.1.2. To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us or selected partners from time to time. We may do this by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the Personal Data you have provided and/or any information we hold about you and Personal Data from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies).

2.1.3. To help us to administer and to contact you about improved administration of any accounts, services and products we have provided before, do provide now or will or may provide in the future.

2.1.4. To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.

2.1.5. To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.

2.1.6. To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and selected partners unless you have previously asked us not to do so.

2.1.7. We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.

2.1.8. We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

2.2. We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.3. We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

2.3.1. If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

2.3.2. If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

2.3.3. We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out in clause 2.1 or, for example, for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links) and providing customer service. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time, these other people and organisations to whom we may pass your Personal Data may be outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.4. Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.

2.5. In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:

2.5.1. We, and other companies in our group, may carry out credit and fraud prevention checks with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. We and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into account in credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your application and payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies and may be shared with other organisations to help make credit and insurance decisions about you and members of your household with whom you are financially linked and for debt collection and fraud prevention. This includes those who have moved house and who have missed payments.

2.5.2. If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.

2.5.3. If you need details of those credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies from which we obtain and with which we record information about you, please write to our Data Protection Manager at Tandem College London Limited, 19 Fountain Street, Morley, West Yorkshire, LS27 9AE,

3. Protecting Information

We have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.

3.1. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

3.2. We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

3.3. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

3.4. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

4. The Internet

4.1. If you communicate with us using the Internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us Personal Data through the Website, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to contact you by email. You can also always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.

4.2. Please remember that communications over the Internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered – this is the nature of the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.

4.3. We may use ‘cookies’ to monitor how people use our site. This helps us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout and function of the sites. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive through your browser, to recognise your browser and which records how you have used a website. This means that when you go back to that website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about your last visit. You can normally alter the settings of your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies.

4.4. If you do not want us to use cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, you may not be able to use some of the products or services on our website without cookies.

5. Turning Off Cookies in Different Browsers

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-ons settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

6. Links

6.1. The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.

6.2. These third-party websites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or “serve”) the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies (also called “ad networks” or “network advertisers”), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

6.3. We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

7. Further Information

7.1. If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, Tandem College London Limited, 19 Fountain Street, Morley, West Yorkshire, LS27 9AE, or email us at tutor@tandemcollage.net.

7.2. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

7.3. You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing us at tutor@tandemcollage.net. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

7.4. If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at tutor@tandemcollage.net or writing to us at the address noted above. There may be a nominal charge of £10 to cover administrative costs.

7.5. We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please email us at tutor@tandemcollage.net or write to us at the address above to update your Personal Data.

Button Text